Privacy Policy

null

Contact Details

At various times during your interaction with our clinicians at BelleCell Regeneration Clinic you will be asked to provide personal information. This statement is set to outline what information we request at BelleCell, why we need it, what information is stored and how we process it. At BelleCell we will always strive to protect your personal data.

Online Appointment Booking

This clinic uses Pabau scheduling software, and is available for booking online. Should you wish to make use of this facility, we request your e.g email address, date of birth and mobile telephone number to confirm your appointment.

We also send you appointment reminders. Your contact details are stored within Pabau software database, but we do NOT share or pass on your personal details to any 3rd party.

We may also send you a questionnaire after your first appointment to ask you for your feedback. If, subsequently, you would like us to remove your personal contact details from our database, let us know, and we shall do so within 5 working days. Unfortunately, you will not be able to use the on-line booking facility without providing this information. However, you will still be able to make appointments by calling BelleCell.

Your Initial Consultation

We require your full name, address and date of birth so that we can identify your medical records correctly (as these are legal documents) and also to identify you correctly in any necessary correspondence with 3rd parties that you authorise e.g. GP.

We request your email address and telephone number(s) in order to contact you regarding your appointments, or with appointment reminders, or elating to your treatment at BelleCell. Should these details change, it is important that you let us know so that we can ensure your records are updated. We aim to update our records WITHIN.

We may also use your personal details to contact you (by post, email or text) with information, such as newsletters, that you may find of interest regarding our services or of a general healthcare matter, or with requests for feedback. We would seek your consent prior to doing so, and you may subsequently withdraw your consent if you wish – simply let us know, and we shall stop doing so.

What data do we hold?

  • Clients Name, current and previous addresses, email, telephone number
  • Past and current medical history; personal details such as age, address, telephone number and general medical practitioner
  • Saliva, blood, stool and urine samples
  • Information about the treatment that we have provided or propose and its cost
  • Notes of conversations or incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept
  • Records of consent to treatment
  • Any correspondence relating to them and other health care professionals
  • Medical Photographs

Why do we hold this data?

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our clients. The legal basis on which we process personal information for our clients is:

  1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our ‘Legal obligation’ and ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so. Without holding the data, we cannot work effectively.
  2. We hold staff employment data because it is a ‘Legal Obligation’ for us to do so.
  3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to ‘Fulfil a Contract’ with us.

We are legally required to record essential clinical information that we take from you during your initial consultation and each subsequent appointment to enable us to make an accurate diagnosis of your problem(s) and to formulate an appropriate, safe treatment and management plan.

Your medical records and any correspondence such as referral letters and reports based on their contents, are NOT shared with or passed on to any 3rd party. We may share your data with:

  • Other healthcare professionals such as your GP or consultant, in order to protect your vital interests or in an emergency
  • In case of referrals, subject to your consent
  • With pharmacies and associated services to provide products
  • Special service providers if the client has opted for treatment requiring their services e.g. Genetic testing
  • Our insurance company or legal representatives in the case of a medicolegal investigation
  • Government bodies and agencies in the UK as required by law and regulation
  • In the case of change of ownership

How do we store the data?

We use Pabou, an encrypted software and is GDPR compliant. This is password protected. The information is only accessible to authorized team members. Statutory minimum storage times for medical records and associated correspondence are 8 years after the date of the last appointment or 25 years of age if under 18 at the time of the last treatment.

Photographs are taken on iPads and are stored on Pabau ONLY.

What are your rights?

  • Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  • You have the right to see the data we hold for you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is a Subject Access Request. You may request a copy at any time. We aim to provide you with a copy within 5 working days of your request and will always comply with the statutory maximum of 30 days. There is no charge for a copy of these records.
  • You have the right to check the data/information we hold about is correct and o make corrections if not. Should your name (eg. marriage) or address change, it is important that you let us know so that we can ensure your records are updated.
  • You have the right to have your data erased in certain circumstances. If you would like us to remove your email address and telephone number(s) from our database, let us know, and we shall do so within 5 working days. Please note that, without this information, we would be unable to contact you should we need to inform you of a change to your appointment in the event that your clinician is unavailable to see you, or we would be unable to send an email appointment reminder. If you choose not to receive an appointment email reminder, and you miss your appointment, you will be charged the full fee, for the missed appointment.
  • You are not obliged to provide your email address or telephone contact details.

For further information regarding the storage and processing of your personal data, or if you feel that there is an error in the data we hold, or if you would like us to remove your contact details from our database, please contact BelleCell.

BelleCell Regeneration Clinic is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA181115.

If you feel that we at BelleCell have not managed your personal information correctly, please contact us, and we shall endeavour to address your concern immediately. You also have the right to object to the Information Commissioner’s Office or by phone on 0303 123 1113.